After several months of waiting, the Senate President, Senator Bukola Saraki has finally unveiled the senate committees’ chairmen, vice chairmen and other committee members, today, Wednesday, November 4

AirwavesReport brings you the full list of the eight assembly committees and their respective leaders.

 

Committee on Rules & Business

Babajide Omoworare

Ali Ndume

 

Senate Services Committee

Ibrahim Gobir

Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi

 

Committee on Ethics & Privileges

Samuel Anyanwu

Bala Ibn Na’allah

 

Committee on Public Accounts

Andy Uba

Gbolahan Dada

 

Committee on National Security & Intelligence

Shaaba Lafiagi

David Jonah Jang

 

STANDING COMMITTEES

Committee on Agriculture

Abdullahi Adamu

Theodore A. Orji

 

Committee on Air Force

Duro Samuel Faseyi

Ali Wakili

 

Committee on Army

George Akume

Ibrahim Abdullahi Danbaba

 

Committee on Anti – Corruption & Financial Crimes

Godfrey Chukwuka Utazi

Sani Mustapha

 

Committee on Appropriations

Danjuma Goje

Sunny Ogbuoji

 

Committee on Aviation

Hope Uzodinma

Bala Ibn Na’allah

 

Committee on Banking, Insurance & Other Financial Institutions

Rafiu Adebayo Ibrahim

Achonu Nneji

Committee on Capital Market

Isiaka Adeleke

Ogola Foster

 

Committee on Communications

Gilbert Nnaji

Solomon Adeola Olamilekan

 

Committee on Cooperation & Integration in Africa & NEPAD

Abubakar Sani Danladi

Baba Kaka Garba

 

Committee on Culture & Tourism

Matthew Urhoghide

Abubakar A. M.

 

Committee on Customs, Excise & Tariff

Adamu Aliero

Samuel Anyanwu

 

Committee on Defence

Ahmad Lawan

Jeremiah Useni

 

Committee on Diaspora & Civil Societies

Rose Oko

 

Committee on Drugs & Narcotics

Joshua Lidani

Phillip Gyunka

 

Committee on Downstream Petroleum

Uche Ekwunife

Jibrin Barau

 

Committee on Ecology & Climate Change

Bukar Abba Ibrahim

Achonu Nneji

 

Committee on Education (Basic & Secondary)

Aliyu Wamakko

Rose Oko

 

Committee on Employment, Labour & Productivity

Suleiman Nazif

 

Committee on Environment

Olaka Johnson Nwogu

Oluremi Tinubu

 

Committee on Establishment & Public Service

Emmanuel Paulker

Suleiman Nazif

 

Committee on Committee on Federal Capital Territory

Dino Melaye

Mohammed Hassan

 

Committee on Federal Character & Inter Governmental Affairs

Salihu Hussain Egye

Suleiman Othman Hunkuyi

 

Committee on Finance

John Owan Enoh

Umaru Ibrahim Kurfi

 

Committee on Foreign Affairs

Munsurat Sunmonu

Shehu Sani

 

Committee on Gas

Bassey Albert Akpan

Abubakar Ahmadu Moallahyidi

 

Committee on Health

Lanre Tejuosho

Matthew Uroghdide

 

Committee on Housing

Barnabas Gemade

Francis Alimikhene

 

Committee on I.C.T & Cybercrime

Buhari Abdulfatai

Ogola Foster

 

Committee on Independent National Electoral Commission

Abubakar Kyari

Olusola Adeyeye

 

Committee on Information & National Orientation

Enyinnaya Abaribe

Ibrahim Abdullahi Danbaba

 

Committee on Interior

Georgeb Sekibo

Bayero Usman Nafada

 

Committee on Inter-Parliamentary Affairs

Bayero Usman Nafada

 

Committee on Industry

Sam Egwu

Buhari Abdulfatai

 

Committee on Judiciary Human Rights & Legal Matters

David Umaru

Godswill Akpabio

 

Committee on Land Transport

Olugbenga Ashafa

Phillip Aduda

 

Committee on Local & Foreign Debts

Shehu Sani

Phillip Gyunka

 

Committee on Marine Transport

Ahmed Rufai Sani

Ighoyota Amori

 

Committee on Media & Public Affairs

Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi

Murray Bruce

 

Committee on Public Procurement

Abdulsalami Ohiare

Joshua Dariye

 

Committee on National Identity & National Population

Marafa Kabir

Abubakar Sani Danladi

 

Committee on National Planning & Economic Affairs

Rabiu Musa Kwankwaso

Yele Omogunwa

 

Committee on Navy

Isa Hamma Misau

Osinachukwu Ideozu

 

Committee on Niger Delta

Peter Nwaboshi

Abubakar Abdulrahman

 

Committee on Police Affairs

Abu Ibrahim

Stella Oduah

 

Committee on Power

James Manager

Bukar Mustapha

 

Committee on Primary Health Care & Communicable Diseases

Mao Ohuabunwa

Nelson Efiong

 

Committee on Privatization

Ben Murray Bruce

Abdullahi Yahaya

 

Committee on Science & Technology

Robert Ajayi Boroffice

Marafi Bashir

 

Committee on Solid Minerals

Joshua Dariye

Rilwan Adesoji

 

Committee on Special Duties

Murtala Nyako

Sunny Ogbuoji

 

Committee on Sports

Obinna Joseph Ogba

Marafa Kabir

 

Committee on States & Local Government

Abdullahi Gumel

Kashamu Buruji

 

Committee on Tertiary Institutions & TETFUND

Binta Masi Garba

Tijjani Yahaya Kaura

 

Committee on Trade & Investment

Fatimat Olufunke Raji Rasaki

Sabo Mohammed

 

Committee on Upstream Petroleum

Donald Omotayo Alaosaodura

Bassey Gershom

 

Committee on Water Resources

Mohammed Ubali Shittu

Emmanuel Bwacha

 

Committee on Women Affairs

Oluremi Tinubu

Stella Oduah

 

Committee on Works

Kabiru Gaya

Clifford Ordia

 

Committee on Poverty Alleviation & Social Welfare

Ali Wakili

Danjuma La’ah

 

e-max.it: your social media marketing partner

Most Read

  • Week

  • Month

  • All